Conference programme

Monday 9 April 2018

Morning: arrivals

12.15am-12.45am: Registration, Ship Street Center, Jesus College

12.45am-1.00pm: Welcome and introduction (Anna Stoll Knecht)

1.00-2.00pm: Keynote Barry Millington

2.15-3.45pm: Session 1

Morten Solvik: On Heroes and Prophets. Wagner’s Beethoven in Vienna

Anne Leonard: The Challenge of Immmateriality in Wagnerian Painting

Wendy Ligon Smith: Electric Designs: The working relationship between Adolphe Appia and Mariano Fortuny

Coffee Break

4.15-5.45pm: Session 2

Richard Moukarzel: Theatre as a codified mediator: the posthumanistic ideal of Wagner, Artaud and Brecht

Hilda Meldrum Brown: Reconfigurations of the Wagnerian Gesamtkunstwerk ca. 1900

Nicholas Vazsonyi: Warning: Consuming Wagner Can be Hazardous to your Health: On Tristan and Isolde and Death in Venice

 

7pm: Drinks Reception, Jesus College

7.30pm: Wagnerian Conference dinner in Hall

 

Tuesday 10 April

9.30-10-30am: Keynote Patrick Carnegy: Tristan und Isolde, Vienna 1903: Mahler and Roller’s abrogation of Wahnfried

10.30-11.30am: Roundtable Isolde

Coffee Break

12.00am-1.00pm: Session 3

Diane V. Silverthorne: Wagner’s Tristan und Isolde arranged by Mahler and Roller: the visible deeds of music

Matthew Werley: Mahler reading Wagner reading Gluck: Rollers Iphigenie in Aulis (1907) and the Birth of Modern Dance in Vienna

Lunch Break

2.15-3.45pm: Session 4

Peter Franklin: Beyond the magic theatre: reconsidering a fin-de-siècle Wagner in Vienna, 1933

Roger Allen: Wagner and Wagnerism in fin de siècle Vienna: Houston Stewart Chamberlain and The Foundations of the Nineteenth Century

Hermann Grampp: The nationalist Wagnerian milieu in Vienna between 1900 and 1914

Coffee Break

4.15am-5.45am: Session 5

Leah Batstone: Art and Revolution: Wagner’s Legacy in Vienna 1900

Victor Nefkens: Wagner’s Sensuousness and Herzl’s Nietzschean Zionism

Laurie McManus: Wagner Problems, Freudian Solutions: Wagner, Graf, and the Birth of Psychoanalytic Music Criticism

 

 

8.00pm: Barry Millington introduces the evening’s programme and announces a major Alma Mahler discovery

8.30pm: Kokoschka’s Doll / The Art of Love, Holywell Music Room (Sir John Tomlinson and Rozanna Madylus with Counterpoise)

 

 

Wednesday 11 April

9.00-10.30am: Session 6

Karin Martensen: Anna Bahr-Mildenburg: The dark Isolde

Evan Baker: 1903 – 1943. Alfred Roller’s Production of Tristan und Isolde at the Wiener Hofoperntheater and Staatsoper with Gustav Mahler and Wilhelm Furtwängler as Stage Directors

Eva Rieger: „Nicht Bewegung – sondern Seele“. Cosima Wagner’s interpretation of Isolde in comparison to Anna Bahr-Mildenburg, Frida Leider and Rosa Sucher.

Coffee Break

11.00am-1.00pm: Session 7

Mareike Beckmann: ‘The One is the Darling of the Other’ The Relevance of August Wilhelmj’s Violin-Playing for the Tone-Language of Richard Wagner

Melanie Gudesblatt: Animating Opera after Wagner

Manuel Bärtsch: Wagner on Welte: Tristan und Isolde around 1907. Recordings for reproducing piano systems as sources

Christopher Fifield: Hans Richter

Lunch Break

2.15-3.45pm: Session 8

Laura Tunbridge: Looking for Richard: Wagnerian models for orchestral song

Genevieve Robyn Arkle: “The Resolution to the Terrible Problem of Life”: Wagner’s Parsifal and the influence of ‘religious redemption’ on the life and works of Gustav Mahler

Danielle Stein: The Return of the Dutchman and Mooring Utopian Futures: The Flying Dutchman from Fin de Siècle Vienna to the Bayreuth Premiere

Coffee Break

4.15-5.45pm: Session 9

Benjamin M. Korstvedt: The Performance of Bruckner Symphonies in the Spirit of Wagner, ca. 1900

Florian Amort: ‘…like the great Richard Wagner…’ The arrangement of Mozart’s Idomeneo (1931) by Lothar Wallerstein/Richard Strauss and the aesthetics of Musikdrama

Mark Berry: Modernist operatic canons: from Wagner to Boulez, via Mahler and Schoenberg

5.45pm: Susan Bullock in conversation with Tom Brown

8.30pm: Isolde, Sheldonian Theatre

Followed by degustation of local beer and post-conference celebrations